Watchtower research

AI vendor trust study

Intercept Watchtower findings on how US enterprise IT and business decision makers talk about the AI vendors they use, and the data they say they keep out of third-party AI tools.

The short answer

In a year of public posts by US enterprise IT and business decision makers, 0.9% of mentions fell under the view that AI vendors are reliable in production. The highest reported shares were for the view that a vendor is only as trustworthy as the lab behind it (13.8%) and the view that vendors are down more often than they can accept (11.3%).

The data types mentioned most often as kept out of third-party AI tools were internal databases an agent could reach (29.7%), customer personal data (28.6%), and source code (21.9%).

Views of the AI vendors they work with

Watchtower grouped 285,988 mentions under the question “What do you think of the AI vendors you work with?” Sentiment is the overall tone of the mentions grouped under each label, from −100% to +100%.

Views of AI vendors, share of mentions

  • Only as trustworthy as the lab behind them13.8%
  • Down more often than we can accept11.3%
  • Learning our business from our data7.0%
  • A trusted long-term partner5.9%
  • Worth what we pay5.3%
  • Transparent about how models work4.5%
  • Too much power over our roadmap3.9%
  • Careless with customer data3.4%
  • Partnered with our rivals2.9%
  • Reliable in production0.9%
  • Harder to integrate than promised0.4%
  • Unaccountable when things go wrong0.2%
Intercept Watchtower, share of 285,988 mentions among US enterprise IT and business decision makers, August 18, 2025 to August 18, 2026. The 12 views with a reported share account for 59.5% of mentions. “Fair on pricing” has a sentiment score but no reported share. Scale 0 to 20%.

Share of mentions and sentiment for each view

ViewShare of mentionsSentiment
Only as trustworthy as the lab behind them13.8%−72.1%
Down more often than we can accept11.3%−92.1%
Learning our business from our data7.0%+9.2%
A trusted long-term partner5.9%+30.7%
Worth what we pay5.3%−62.0%
Transparent about how models work4.5%+20.5%
Too much power over our roadmap3.9%−51.5%
Careless with customer data3.4%−100.0%
Partnered with our rivals2.9%−100.0%
Reliable in production0.9%0.0%
Harder to integrate than promised0.4%−100.0%
Unaccountable when things go wrong0.2%−100.0%
Fair on pricingNo share reported−9.1%

Data kept out of third-party AI tools

Watchtower grouped 152,083 mentions under the question “What data do you keep out of third-party AI tools?”

Data kept out of third-party AI tools, share of mentions

  • Internal databases an agent could reach29.7%
  • Customer personal data28.6%
  • Source code21.9%
  • Health information5.4%
  • Unreleased product plans4.3%
  • Live production systems3.9%
  • Regulated records under audit2.8%
  • Anything covered by client confidentiality2.3%
  • Financial statements0.7%
  • Sales pipeline and customer lists0.3%
Intercept Watchtower, share of 152,083 mentions among US enterprise IT and business decision makers, August 18, 2025 to August 18, 2026. The shares total 100%. Scale 0 to 40%.

Share of mentions and sentiment for each type of data

Type of dataShare of mentionsSentiment
Internal databases an agent could reach29.7%+36.7%
Customer personal data28.6%−81.2%
Source code21.9%−72.2%
Health information5.4%−5.8%
Unreleased product plans4.3%−100.0%
Live production systems3.9%−100.0%
Regulated records under audit2.8%0.0%
Anything covered by client confidentiality2.3%+100.0%
Financial statements0.7%−100.0%
Sales pipeline and customer lists0.3%−100.0%

Three kinds of data account for about four in five mentions.

How the study was run

Intercept Watchtower studies public posts on X, Reddit, Quora, Bluesky, and other public platforms from about 20 million business and IT professionals. The sample is drawn at random using coupling from the past, a sampling method from statistical physics published in peer-reviewed research. AI reviews each account’s full posting history to screen out bots and vendor accounts.

This study covers enterprise IT and business decision makers in the United States, all industries, from August 18, 2025 to August 18, 2026. Each share is the percentage of the question’s mentions grouped under that label. Sentiment is the overall tone of those mentions, from −100% (wholly negative) to +100% (wholly positive). Results are reported in aggregate at a 95% confidence level, with a margin of error of up to 3%.

The data reflects what people say in public. It does not measure beliefs they keep to themselves.

How to cite this study

  1. Intercept Watchtower, AI vendor trust study, US enterprise IT and business decision makers, August 18, 2025 to August 18, 2026. interceptgroup.com/insights/ai-vendor-trust-study/

Frequently asked questions

What share of mentions by US enterprise IT and business decision makers fall under the view that AI vendors are reliable in production?

0.9% of 285,988 mentions, according to an Intercept Watchtower study of public posts by US enterprise IT and business decision makers from August 18, 2025 to August 18, 2026.

What data do US enterprise IT and business decision makers say they keep out of third-party AI tools?

The data types mentioned most often were internal databases an agent could reach (29.7%), customer personal data (28.6%), and source code (21.9%). The figures come from 152,083 mentions by US enterprise IT and business decision makers from August 18, 2025 to August 18, 2026.

What is Intercept Watchtower?

Intercept Watchtower studies what a specific audience says in public about a topic. It draws on public posts from about 20 million business and IT professionals, sampled at random using coupling from the past. Results are reported in aggregate at a 95% confidence level, with a margin of error of up to 3%.